Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Jobable Limited (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong), its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (the “Company”, “we or “us”) collect, use, share and protect personal information about you (the “User”, whether a candidate, employer or otherwise) when you use our Jobable application, website ( or any other Jobable Limited service. This privacy policy covers both the “online” (e.g. web and mobile services) and “offline” (e.g. collection of data through telephone or in person) activities owned, operated, provided or made available by us. This privacy policy specifically addresses our obligations in respect of personal data privacy under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”). Where practicable, we undertake to also apply the principles and the processes set out in the Ordinance to our operations globally. If our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR (for example, the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore), then this privacy policy will apply so far as practicable and consistent with such legislation.

Please review this privacy policy carefully so that you understand our privacy policies and practices. Any questions can be directed to our Customer Support team contactable at: (852) 9733 5189 or

BY USING JOBABLE LIMITED OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Do not use Jobable Limited services or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy. However, we will not be able to render certain services to you if you do not provide such information about you to us.

If a User is under the age of 18, Jobable Limited would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact Customer Support for registering the User as member of the Site.

We may update or change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised privacy policy. If we make material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on We recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly for information about our latest privacy policies and practices.

1. What information do we collect?

Jobable Limited may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, Jobable Limited may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User.

Only duly authorized staff of Jobable Limited will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and Jobable Limited shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

2. What do we use your information for?

Jobable Limited’s purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:

1. for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;

2. to confirm a Users’ identity;

3. to assist Candidates in finding appropriate employment with Employers and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for a job vacancy for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;

4. to provide Users with various services offered by the Jobable application, website, newsletters, job openings and promotional and marketing materials

5. to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;

6. to assist Jobable Limited with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;

7. to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site;

8. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site;

9. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;

10. to facilitate Jobable Limited to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by Jobable Limited and marketing services and/or special event of Jobable Limited and/or its affiliates;

11. to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development; and

12. for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to Jobable Limited’s and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as Jobable Limited may deem fit.

3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

Jobable Limited agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed.

Jobable Limited will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to Jobable Limited’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of Jobable Limited who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, Jobable Limited may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by Jobable Limited to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality;

2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of Jobable Limited who have been duly authorized by Jobable Limited to use such information and/or data;

3. where permitted under the “Terms of Use”;

4. where Jobable Limited needs to protect and defend its rights and property;

5. where Jobable Limited considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;

6. where Jobable Limited deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and

7. where Jobable Limited deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.

At times, it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal information and/or data to our companies or service providers outside of Hong Kong SAR or such other countries and jurisdictions where Jobable Limited operates. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based overseas or if you use Jobable Limited’s services and products while in such overseas countries and jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information and/or data is used by such overseas third parties in accordance with this policy and that such overseas third parties observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

4. Do we use any information for direct marketing?

We and our affiliates may from time to time send to you newsletters, promotional materials and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us. We may use your information and data in direct marketing and we require your consent (or an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications at any time by sending an email to us at Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Please note that after opting out, you may still receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices.

5. Can I access and correct my personal data?

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to: check whether we hold personal data about you and to receive copies of such data; require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving direct marketing, may be made by sending an email to us at

Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

We have ensured wherever possible adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Jobable Limited service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your information and data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Jobable Limited service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Jobable Limited uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.

If we have any reason to suspect that a user is representing another persons data as their own for whatever purposes be it fraudulent or otherwise, Jobable reserves the right to immediately block and suspend the account involved without notice and follow up with relevant authorities.

7. Do we use cookies?

We do use certain cookies and other similar technologies as part of our Jobable services. The cookies used are for the purpose of enabling you to use the service (for example to enable you to complete a registration or access information) and for us to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to disable cookies (through your browser or device settings) although you should be aware that this may prevent you from being able to use all parts of Jobable Limited’s services.

8. Retention of Personal Data

Once Jobable Limited has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in Jobable Limited’s system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “What do we use your information for?”. Once registered, a User may terminate his/her membership of Jobable by contacting Customer Support on Jobable Limited may retain a User’s personal information even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the “Terms of Use” .

9. Links to Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on Jobable Limited. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of Jobable Limited and welcome any feedback about these sites.